This policy discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of the Theatre in the Round website.

In general, we receive two types of information: personal information you provide voluntarily, and aggregate information about users as a whole:

PERSONAL INFORMATION:  Patrons request tickets and information, fill out surveys, and other activities which request personal identifiable information of a voluntary nature. We collect contact information (e.g., postal mailing address, phone numbers, and email addresses) and financial information (e.g., credit card numbers). This information is used to fulfill orders, send information, and contact patrons.  We will do our very best to ensure the privacy of any identifiable information you may provide to us. Theatre in the Round does not sell, rent or lease its patron lists to third parties.

AGGREGATE ELECTRONIC INFORMATION:  We receive certain types of information from the theatre's website, such as the number of times the website pages are visited, the domain sources (e.g., "aol.com") for visitors. This information is compiled in aggregate form for statistical reporting and does not contain personal identifying information.  We may disclose aggregate data to third parties or include it in public records.


Use and sharing of personal information

We use personal information to provide you information about auditions, volunteer opportunities,  and shows, or to process your ticket purchase. Theatre in the Round may store personal information on databases in order to manage our ongoing relationship with you, and for market research and direct marketing purposes. We may disclose all of the personal information to service providers for the purpose of processing requested transactions (such as purchasing tickets online). Our agreements with these service providers contain confidentially provisions and restrictions on using this information for any other purposes. 

With the exceptions noted above, we will never share, exchange, sell or rent your personal information to anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law.   Information submitted to us is used by our staff and by contracted service providers relating to our communications with you. 


Security
Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for strong encryption and security when processing online transactions.


Protecting Children Online

Theatre in the Round feels that it is extremely important to guard the identity and privacy of children, and we encourage parents to supervise their children's interactions online. We do not intentionally market to or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we receive personal information from a child whom we know to be under 13, we will only use that information to respond directly to that child or seek parental consent. For more information on the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), you can visit the Federal Trade Commission site at www.ftc.gov.


Other
Our website includes links to other websites which operate according to their own terms of use and privacy policies. Theatre in the Round is not responsible or liable for any content from such sites.

This site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards available to its users. Any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. The theatre will not accept responsibility for content in such areas.


Consent
By using the Theatre in the Round website, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above. By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Policy.  We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the types of information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of www.TheatreintheRound.org following the posting of any changes to these terms shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

 

Privacy Policy Changes
This policy was created on November 12, 2008.  We reserve the right at our discretion to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. We will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the types of information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. 

 

Contacting TRP
Call 612-333-3010 or write/visit 245 Cedar Ave., Minneapolis MN 55454.



245 Cedar Avenue • Minneapolis, MN 55454 • 612-333-3010